National Prep Championship

March 8th & 9th at Albertus Magnus College - New Haven, CT

 

Wednesday, March 8th & Thursday, March 9th - Albertus Magnus College (New Haven, CT)

 

2017 field includes Brewster Academy, Hargrave Military Academy, Putnam Science Academy, Northfield Mount Hermon School, Commonwealth Academy, Massanutten Military Academy, Cushing Academy, Fork Union Military Academy, South Kent School, and two programs to be determined.

Wednesday, March 8th: Opening Round - 9:00am, 10:45am, 12:30pm; Quarterfinals - 2:15pm, 4:00pm, 5:45pm, 7:30pm

Thursday, March 9th: Semifinals - 11:00am, 1:00pm; Championship - 7:30pm

Full brackets will be announced on Sunday, March 5th.

 

Host Hotel - Fairfield Inn New Haven Wallingford - 100 Miles Drive, Wallingford, CT 06492

Schools click here to book online - Parents/College Coaches click here to book online

 

2016 National Headlines

CoxHub - "Hargrave Military Academy Wins 2nd National Prep Championship"

2015 National Headlines

CoxHub - "Brewster Cements Dynasty Status"

2014 National Headlines

ESPN.com - "Dynasty Brewing"

2013 National Headlines

ESPN.com - "Best of National Prep Championships"

ESPN.com - "Rozier, Artis Wrap up Prep Career in Style"

2012 National Headlines

ESPN.com - "National Prep Championship Recap"

2011 National Headlines

ESPN.com - "Andre the Giant"

ESPN.com - "All Chalk in National Prep Championship"

ESPN.com - "National Prep Championship is Loaded"

NBE Basketball Report - "Andre Drummond Leads St. Thomas More to National Prep Championship"

NBE Basketball Report - "National Prep Championship Notes - Day One"

2010 National Headlines

ESPN.com - "Where There's A Will"

Rivals.com - "Barton leads Brewster to Championship"

Scout.com - "Barton, Brewster Win It"

NBE Basketball Report - "National Prep Championship Opening Day"

2009 National Headlines

Scout.com - "Tilton Takes Home Title"

ESPN.com - "Future Big East Stars Show Well at National Prep Championship" 

 

Previous Results

2017

Champions - Brewster Academy
MVP - Aaron Wheeler
Final - Brewster Academy (NH) 72 Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 71
Semis - Brewster Academy (NH) 76 Putnam Science Academy (CT) 73
Semis - Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 86 Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 82
Quarters - Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 65 Commonwealth Academy (MA) 51
Quarters - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 100 South Kent (CT) 80
Quarters - Putnam Science Academy (CT) 74 Cushing Academy (MA) 69
Quarters - Brewster Academy (NH) 93 Notre Dame Prep (MA) 70
1st Round - South Kent (CT) 89 Tilton School (NH) 77
1st Round - Cushing Academy (MA) 77 Fork Union Military Academy (VA) 70
1st Round - Notre Dame Prep (MA) 54 Massanutten Military Academy (VA) 48

2016

Champions - Hargrave Military Academy
MVP - De'Riante Jenkins
Final - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 85  St. Thomas More School (CT) 74
Semis - St. Thomas More School (CT) 77  Putnam Science Academy (CT) 76
Semis - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 81  Northfield Mount Hermon School 73
Quarters - Putnam Science Academy (CT) 93  DME Academy (FL) 66
Quarters - St. Thomas More School (CT) 76  Fork Union Military Academy (VA) 53
Quarters - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 91  Brewster Academy (NH) 87 (OT)
Quarters - Northfield Mount Hermon School (MA) 93  Elev-8 Sports Institute (FL) 79
1st Round - Fork Union Military Academy (VA) 62  Notre Dame Prep (MA) 61
1st Round - Brewster Academy (NH) 87  IMG Academy (FL) 70
1st Round - Elev-8 Sports Institute (FL) 77  South Kent School (CT) 69

2015

Champions - Brewster Academy
MVP - Marcus Derrickson
Final - Brewster Academy (NH) 87 IMG Academy (FL) 53
Semis - Brewster Academy (NH) 87 St. Thomas More (CT) 73
Semis - IMG Academy (FL) 62 Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 56
Quarters - Brewster Academy (NH) 78 Tilton School (NH) 59
Quarters - IMG Academy (FL) 69 Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 51
Quarters - Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 82 Notre Dame Prep (MA) 52
Quarters - St. Thomas More (CT) 111 Elev-8 Sports Institute (FL) 107 (3 OT)
1st Round - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 81 Putnam Science Academy (CT) 72
1st Round - Tilton School (NH) 70 South Kent (CT) 66

2014

Champions - Brewster Academy
MVP - Jared Terrell
Final - Brewster Academy (NH) 88 d. St. Thomas More (CT) 78
Semis - Brewster Academy (NH) 84 d. Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 61
Semis - St. Thomas More (CT) 93 d. IMG Academy (FL) 86
Quarters - Brewster Academy (NH) 94 d. South Kent (CT) 67
Quarters - Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 62 d. Fishburne Military School (VA) 59
Quarters - St. Thomas More (CT) 84 d. Putnam Science Academy (CT) 80
Quarters - IMG Academy (FL) 129 d. Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 21 (3OT)

2013

Champions - Northfield Mount Hermon School
MVP - Anthony Dallier
Final - Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 78 d. Brewster Academy (NH) 73
Semis - Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 63 d. Notre Dame Prep (MA) 60
Semis - Brewster Academy (NH) 74 d. St. Thomas More (CT) 54
Quarters - Notre Dame Prep (MA) 78 d. Massanutten Military Acad. (VA) 76 (OT)
Quarters - St. Thomas More (CT) 96 d. Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 76
Quarters - Brewster Academy (NH) 86 d. Believe Prep (NC) 80
Quarters - Northfield Mt. Hermon (MA) 92 d. Fishburne Military School (VA) 86 (OT)

2012

Champions - Brewster Academy
MVP - Jakarr Sampson
Final - Brewster Academy (NH) 87 d. Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 76
Semis - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 76 d. New Hanmpton School (NH) 61
Semis - Brewster Academy (NH) 78 d. Notre Dame Prep (MA) 74
Quarters - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 79. Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 75
Quarters - New Hampton School (NH) 57 d. Tilton School (NH) 55
Quarters - Brewster Academy (NH) 92 d. Massanutten Military Academy (VA) 88
Quarters - Notre Dame Prep (MA) 80 d. St. Thomas More (CT) 76

2011

Champions - St. Thomas More School
MVP - Andre Drummond
Final - St. Thomas More (CT) 90 d. Notre Dame Prep (MA) 74
Semis - Notre Dame Prep (MA) 76 d. Brewster Academy (NH) 71
Semis - St. Thomas More (CT) 90 d. Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 76
Quarters - 1-Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 109 d. 9-Westwind Prep (AZ) 88
Quarters - 4-St. Thomas More (CT) 89 d. 5-Princeton Day Academy (MD) 52
Quarters - 2-Brewster Academy (NH) 65 d. 10-Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 59
Quarters - 3-Notre Dame Prep (MA) 87 d. 6-Tilton School (NH) 85
Play-In - 9-Westwind Prep (AZ) 75 d. 8-New Hampton (NH) 69
Play-In - 10-Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 89 d. 7-Alif Muhammad Nia School (NJ) 86

2010

Champions - Brewster Academy
MVP - Will Barton
Final - Brewster Academy (NH) 79 d. Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 76 *OVERTIME*
Semis - Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 86 d. Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 83
Semis - Brewster Academy (NH) 74 d. St. Thomas More (CT) 69
Quarters - 1-Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 95 d. 8-Tilton School (NH) 82
Quarters - 5-Northfield Mount Hermon (MA) 85 d. 4-Notre Dame Prep (MA) 78
Quarters - 2-Brewster Academy (NH) 93 d. 7-Westwind Prep (AZ) 83
Quarters - 6-St. Thomas More (CT) 65 d. 3-Winchendon School (MA) 63 *OVERTIME*

2009

Champions - Tilton School
MVP - Jamal Coombs-McDaniel
Final - Tilton School (NH) 97 d. Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 93
Semis - Tilton School (NH) 86 d. Bridgton Academy (ME) 71
Semis - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 92 d. Brewster Academy (NH) 78
Quarters - 5-Tilton School (NH) 96 d. 4-South Kent School (CT) 88
Quarters - 2-Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 71 d. 7-Winchendon School (MA) 69
Quarters - 8-Bridgton Academy (ME) 83 d. 1-Patterson School (NC) 73
Quarters - 6-Brewster Academy (NH) 97 d. 3-Notre Dame Prep (MA) 87

2008

Champions - Hargrave Military Academy
MVP - Dee Bost
Final - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 75 d. Findlay Prep (NV) 73
Semis - Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 102 d. Brewster Academy (NH) 93
Semis - Findlay Prep (NV) 74 d. Notre Dame Prep (MA) 70
Quarters - 1-Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 98 d. 8-St. Thomas More School (CT) 75
Quarters - 2-Findlay Prep (NV) 88 d. 7-Harmony Community School (IN) 79
Quarters - 4-Brewster Academy (NH) 84 d. 5-American Christian School (PA) 79
Quarters - 6-Notre Dame Prep (MA) 75 d. 3-Patterson School (NC) 73

2007

Champions - Notre Dame Prep
MVP - Michael Beasley
Final - Notre Dame Prep (MA) 114 d. Bridgton Academy (ME) 94
Semis - 2-Notre Dame Prep (MA) 89 d. 3-Patterson School (NC) 75
Semis - 1-Bridgton Academy (ME) 121 d. 4-Hargrave Military Academy (VA) 118 *2OT*

NERR TV Is On

#NEHF Video Recap

See other episodes

Follow NERR on Twitter